The eviction notice for nonpayment of rent should state the total amount of past-due rent owed. Create your signature and click Ok. Press Done. Please see the Eviction page on the COVID-19 & Texas Law research guidefor current information related to COVID-19 and evictions. This is important to understand as a verbal agreement to let a friend or family member stay with you may create a tenancy at will and will require formal eviction proceedings to get them to move out. You can use this form to file an Answer in your evictions case: Answer Form. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Your hearing could take place as soon as 10 days after your landlord files a Petition for Eviction. If you want to appeal the decision to County Court, you have to submit an Answer if you have not already done so.